CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:1:117

Ms. Gail Mason
Airbus North America Holdings, Inc.
21780 Filigree Court
Ashburn, VA 20147

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel welded pipe from Germany.

Dear Ms. Mason:

In your letter dated April 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product that you plan to import is described as welded steel pipe. The pipe is of a circular cross section with an outside diameter of 6.35 mm and a wall thickness of .41 mm. Comprised of stainless steel, this pipe has a nickel content ranging from 5.5 to 7.5 percent and a molybdenum content of .75 percent. These pipes will be used as parts of civil aircrafts.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel welded tube will be 7306.40.1015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm, containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division